Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy outlines how personal information provided to or collected by Mazenod College is managed.
The College adheres to both the ​Privacy Act 1988 ​(Cth)1 and the ​Health Records Act 2001 ​(Vic).2

The School may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the School’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

Personal information

The college may collect personal information regarding:

  • pupils and parents and/or guardians (‘parents’) before, during and after the course of a pupil’s enrolment at the school;
  • job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with the School.
Personal Information you provide:

The school will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents or pupils, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls. On occasions people other than parents and pupils provide personal information.

This information is usually collected by completing forms (hard copy or eforms), meetings and interviews, emails, and telephone calls. On occasion, personal information may be provided to the college by a third party. For example, a medical record may be provided to the college by a doctor, or a report may be forwarded to the college by a student’s previous school.

Exceptions:

Under the Privacy Act, privacy principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, the Privacy Policy does not apply to the School’s treatment of an employee record unless required by law. The College handles staff health records in accordance with the State Government Health Records Act 2001.

Anonymity:

The college needs to collect identifiable information to facilitate the delivery of educational and support services, and to fulfill government obligations. Where practical, however, the college will allow anonymity for selected interactions, such as making an inquiry, complaint, or providing feedback.

1 Australian Government. 2016. ​Privacy Act 1988​. Available at ttps://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2016C00838
2 State Government of Victoria Department of Health & Human Services. 2010. ​Health Records Act 2001​. Available at ​http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/vic/consol_act/hra2001144/

 

Purpose of Collection

Pupils and Parents:
In relation to personal information of pupils and parents, the college’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the college to provide educational and support services for the pupil.  The purposes for which the college uses the personal information of students and parents include:

● to keep parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
● day-to-day administration of the college;
● looking after students’ educational, social and medical well being;
● seeking donations and marketing for the college; and
● to satisfy the school’s legal obligations and allow the school to discharge its duty of care.

In some cases where the school requests personal information about a pupil or Parent, if the information requested is not provided, the college may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the pupil or permit the pupil to take part in a particular activity.

Job Applicants and Contractors

In relation to personal information of job applicants and contractors, the College’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, or contractor.
The purposes for which the college uses personal information of job applicants and contractors include:

● administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
● for insurance purposes;
● seeking donations and marketing for the school; and
● satisfying the school’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

Volunteers

The college also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the college in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as alumni associations, to enable the college and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and Fundraising

The college treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the college as an important part of ensuring that the college continues to provide a quality learning environment. Personal information held by the school may be disclosed to organisations that assist in the school’s fundraising, for example, the College’s Foundation or alumni organisation, or, on occasions, external fundraising organisations.
Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider school community may receive fundraising information. School publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

Disclosure

The college may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

● college service providers, including the Catholic Education Commission of Victoria Ltd, (CECV), Catholic Education Melbourne (CEM) specialist visiting teachers, counsellors and sports coaches, and other diocese
● third party service providers that provide educational support services to schools and school systems such as the Integrated Catholic Online Network system (ICON)
● another school to facilitate the transfer of a student
● government departments
● medical practitioners
● recipients of college publications, such as newsletters and magazines
● student’s parents or guardians
● anyone authorised by an individual the college to disclose information to
● anyone to whom the college is required or authorised to disclose the information to by law.

 

Nationally Consistent Collection of Data on School Students with Disability

The college is required by the ​Australian Education Regulation (2013) ​(Cth)​ ​and the Australian Education Act 2013​ (Cth) to collect and disclose certain information under the​ Nationally Consistent Collection of Data​ (NCCD) on students with a disability.
The college provides the required information at an individual student level to CEM and the CECV, as an approved authority. Approved authorities must comply with reporting, record keeping and data quality assurance obligations under the NCCD.
Student information provided to the federal government for the purpose of the NCCD does not explicitly identify any student.
Parental consent is not required for the inclusion of students in the NCCD. Parents cannot require the college not to count their child in the NCCD.

Sending Information Overseas

The college may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance, to facilitate a school exchange. However, the college will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

● obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
● otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information includes: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, that is also personal information; health information and biometric information about an individual.
Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless the individual agrees otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.
Management and Security of Personal Information
The college’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students’ and parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.
The college has in place steps to protect the personal information the college holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information and health records respectively which the college holds about them and to advise the college of any perceived inaccuracy. Pupils will generally be able to access and update their personal information through their Parents, but older pupils may seek access and correction themselves.
There are some exceptions to these rights set out in the applicable legislation.
To make a request to access or update any personal information the college holds about you or your child, please contact the Rector or the Deputy Principal of Operations by telephone or in writing. The college may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The college may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the school will advise the likely cost in advance. If we cannot provide you with access to that information, we will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

Consent and Rights of Access to the Personal Information of Pupils

The college respects every Parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education.
Generally, the college will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a pupil to the pupil’s parents. The college will treat consent given by parents as consent given on behalf of the pupil, and notice to Parents will act as notice given to the pupil.
Parents may seek access to personal information held by the college about them or their child by contacting the Rector or Deputy Principal Operations by telephone or in writing. However, there may be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the college’s duty of care to the pupil.
The college may, at its discretion, on the request of a pupil, grant that pupil access to information held by the college about them, or allow a pupil to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the pupil and/or the pupil’s personal circumstances warrant it.

Enquiries and Complaints

If you would like further information about the way the college manages the personal information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe that the College has breached the Australian Privacy Principles please contact the Rector in writing or telephone at 9560 0911. The college will investigate any complaint and will notify you of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made.

Communication

Mazenod College aims to provide students, staff, parents/guardians, and members of the school community with information regarding the Privacy Policy and its process in a clear and unambiguous manner. The college will provide a copy of the Privacy Policy on the Mazenod College website.

Review

Mazenod College will review and amend the Privacy Policy should any alterations of the relevant government acts, technology, or processes occur.

Last update: 1st May 2018